Deputy Interior Minister: Number of internal service officers will be reduced due to the use of modern digital technologies
In the near future, the use of modern, digital equipment will reduce the number of police officers.
Aziz Ikramov Photo: IPC
The international press club held a session about topical issues of community building, reforms in judicial system, ensuring security, and harmony in international relations, religious tolerance and foreign policy.
Representatives of both the upper and lower chambers of the parliament, the Prosecutor General's Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) took part in the session.
The Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Aziz Ikramov, announced that the number of Internal Affairs personnel may be reduced.
“More than 3,000 officers work across the country and control traffic accident. In the future, this number will be reduced due to the use of modern digital technologies,” said the Deputy Minister.
Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court, Kholmumin Yodgorov, attended this event and stated that today there is no intervention in judicial practice.
“Today, neither prosecutor’s office, nor the interior and other security services intervene in the judicial process,” he said.
Yodgorov also reported an increase in the number of thefts and frauds.
“According to statistics, thefts and frauds have increased in Uzbekistan lately. Some people even consider it as their source of income,” he said.