Alisher Kadirov: Our banks enjoy breaking the businessman, if necessary, they will get the money back by confiscating his home
“As a deputy, I have had 12 appeals to the Minister of Public Education Inoyatov (Ulugbek Inoyatov – the current chairman of the People’s Democratic Party). All my appeals have been answered indeterminately,” chairman of the “Milliy tiklanish” Democratic Party Alisher Kadirov said.
According to Kadirov, our compatriots are working abroad in “shameful” conditions.
“We are talking about national revival. No ministry, no parliament have worked on this issue. If a citizen of the United States suffers from a minor injury, the issue is brought to a high level. Who will carry out the revival?” he said.
According to Kadirov, jobs have not been created for the population and it is difficult to create in the next 20-30 years.
“Economic growth is not enough to provide employment. We have a lot of manpower. We have to place them. The parliament also has a lot of problems with it, and the parliament has not seen it as its main task,” he noted.
He said that his party is proposing to introduce an alternative lending system.
As Kadirov explains, the bank will provide an entrepreneur with money, and the bank will also be a partner in the entrepreneur’s income. If the entrepreneur loses, the bank will also share the loss.
The party’s chairman was asked if “our banks would agree with this”. He said that “Islamic bank agrees with this, but our banks do not. Our banks enjoy breaking the businessman, if necessary, they will get the money back by confiscating his home”.
Kadirov also talked about freedom of thought, why the party’s candidate for prime minister was not announced, utility bills, what he meant when he said “a person who has a self-respect will not take a ride on a bus in need of repair in freezing cold just to save up $50”.
The complete interview with Alisher Kadirov can be viewed in the following video (in Uzbek).