Branch of a prestigious UK university to be established in Tashkent region
A branch of a prestigious UK university will be established in Kibray district of Tashkent region.
This was announced on November 15 by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting dedicated to the analysis of ongoing work to develop the pharmaceutical industry and provide the population with medicines, as well as discuss priority tasks for the future.
At the meeting, officials were instructed to expand the range of original domestic medicines to at least 100 in the next five years, to establish a modern technology park in Kibray district and a branch of a prestigious UK university in cooperation with businesses and research institutes. Attention was also paid to the issues of modern training, organization of professional development courses for local specialists in foreign countries.
In addition, the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency, Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade has been tasked with compiling new product lists and developing promising projects in cooperation with major pharmaceutical companies of India, Russia, Ukraine, China, Hungary, Bulgaria and Slovakia.