“Chirokchi” FEZ to be established
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on the establishment of the “Chirokchi” free economic zone (FEZ) in the Chirokchi district of the Kashkadarya region.
Main tasks and activities of the FEZ are:
- attraction of direct foreign and domestic investments to create modern production facilities that produce high value-added and import-substituting products that are in demand in foreign markets;
- ensuring integrated and efficient use of the production and resource potential of the region;
- deepening the localization processes for manufacturing high-tech products using local raw materials and supplies by establishing strong cooperative ties and developing industrial cooperation between the FEZ participants and other manufacturers;
- expanding production, deepening processing and increasing the volume of agricultural exports based on the effective use of the production and resource potential of the region;
- formation of a modern infrastructure for the provision of logistics services, assistance to production entities in the industry in organizing the export of their goods and services;
- creation of research-production centers for standardization, certification and labeling of products in accordance with international standards and implementation of measures to ensure the recognition of their findings at the international level;
- organizing the training of highly qualified specialists, based on the current and future needs of the “Chirokchi” FEZ.