Rising labor migration: Where are Uzbeks finding work?
In 2024, the number of Uzbeks traveling abroad reached 6.2 million, marking a 29% increase compared to 2023. Additionally, remittance inflows saw a sharp rise, amounting to nearly $15 billion. The number of Uzbek residents in South Korea approached 95,000, while the issuance of seasonal work visas to the UK increased 7.4 times between 2021 and 2023.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan has published a report on the dynamics of Uzbek labor migration.
According to the report, external mobility among the population has significantly increased in 2024. This rise can be observed from two key indicators: first, the total number of citizens traveling abroad reached 6.2 million (mainly for visiting relatives, tourism, and other purposes), reflecting a 29% increase from 2023; second, the volume of remittance inflows surged by 30% year-on-year, reaching $14.9 billion.
In recent years, migration to European Union countries has grown substantially, particularly to Poland (which accounted for 21% of EU-issued visas), Lithuania (17%), Germany (16%), and Latvia (7%).
The demand for seasonal workers in the United Kingdom remains strong. Uzbek citizens accounted for approximately 13% of all seasonal visas issued. For reference, the UK issued 556 visas to Uzbek citizens in 2021, 4,228 in 2022, and 4,094 in 2023.
Moreover, overall migration to South Korea continues to rise.
In 2024, amid a gradual stabilization of macroeconomic conditions, migration to Turkey has also increased. This is evident in the rising number of residence permits granted to Uzbek citizens. Additionally, with economic uncertainties gradually declining, short-term migration is decreasing, indicating that migrant workers are now more willing to seek longer-term employment.
"Overall, Kazakhstan and Russia remain the primary destinations for labor migration. Considering the current trends in remittance inflows, as well as other macroeconomic indicators (such as exchange rates and wages), the flow of labor migrants to these countries remains relatively stable," the Central Bank report states.