Three stranded Uzbek women in Dubai repatriated with Consulate’s help
With the support of Uzbekistan’s Consulate General, three Uzbek citizens who found themselves in a difficult situation in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE), have been safely repatriated.
According to the Consulate General, the individuals — identified as I.Kh., I.G., and her minor child I.M. — arrived in the UAE on December 22, 2024, at the invitation of a close relative and settled in a rented apartment in Dubai. However, they did not obtain the necessary visa to legally stay in the country and remained there unlawfully.
On February 23, the person who had invited them to the UAE informed them that he was leaving for Qatar and subsequently cut off all contact. In early March, the landlord demanded rent payment and, upon non-payment, evicted them from the apartment, forcing them onto the streets.
During a conversation with the women, it became clear that they had no financial means for housing, food, or return travel to Uzbekistan.
Officials from the Consulate General, along with the charitable organization "Women and Children's Assistance Center" in the UAE and proactive Uzbek expatriates, provided all necessary support to the stranded citizens.
The outstanding fine of $2,178 incurred due to their unlawful stay in the UAE was resolved positively through negotiations with the relevant authorities.
Additionally, Uzbekistan Airways’ UAE office facilitated their return by issuing complimentary tickets for the Dubai-Tashkent flight, enabling them to reunite with their family.