Foreign currency sales by citizens exceed $16 billion in a year
The volume of foreign currency sold at bank cash desks grew by 30% over the year, exceeding $16 billion.
In 2024, the positive difference between the purchase and sale of foreign currency by individuals more than doubled compared to 2023, according to a report by the Central Bank.
The total turnover of foreign currency exchanges involving individuals amounted to $25.5 billion, an 18.7% increase from the previous year. Citizens sold $16.1 billion worth of foreign currency (+30.5%), while purchases rose by only 2.7%, reaching $9.39 billion.
Over the year, Uzbek citizens sold $6.72 billion more currency than they purchased, providing an additional source of supply to the domestic market. In comparison, the difference in 2023 was $3.2 billion.
The highest volume of currency sales occurred in August and September, with monthly figures exceeding $1.5 billion. May, July, and December also saw significant sales, approaching this level. The lowest figures were recorded in the first quarter, with an average monthly turnover of just over $1 billion.
April saw the highest currency purchases by citizens, totaling $893 million, followed by December with $875 million. Demand was lowest in February ($683 million) and June ($708 million).