Anti-Corruption Agency: Corruption vulnerability of civil servants will be assessed
A new practice is proposed to assess the vulnerability to corruption of civil servants, including those in leadership positions and those in reserve for such roles, as announced by the Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency, Akmal Burkhonov, on his Telegram channel.
“This will help identify those who have entered the civil service for the purpose of illegal enrichment or misguided intentions, as well as provide the opportunity to select honest personnel for government agencies,” said the agency director.
Akmal Burkhonov did not provide further details on how exactly the assessment of vulnerability to corruption will be carried out.
Earlier, Kun.uz reported that the former deputy mayor of Gulistan was sentenced to 9 years in prison for deceiving Chinese investors, and the current deputy mayor of Romitan district is also being charged with fraud.