Samarkand receives first electric buses in green transition push
Samarkand received an initial delivery of eight electric buses from a total of 30 scheduled for arrival in November, according to the Ministry of Transport. This eco-friendly development is part of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development’s (EBRD) Green Cities program, which Samarkand joined as the first city in Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Transport announced that 64 additional electric buses are expected by the end of the year, with a total of 100 set to join Samarkand’s public transport fleet.
The buses are currently undergoing the required processing and will soon be integrated into designated public transportation routes across the city.
Launched in 2016, the EBRD Green Cities program supports urban areas in tackling environmental challenges and transitioning to sustainable development. Participating cities create tailored action plans, focusing on assessing current environmental metrics, identifying priority issues, and designing solutions to address them.
With its integration of electric buses, Samarkand is advancing its sustainability goals while promoting cleaner urban mobility for its residents.