Massive passenger jam forms in Tashkent metro due to train malfunction
A train scheduled to depart from the "Kosmonavtlar" station broke down and came to a stop. As a result, passengers gathered at the "Beruni" station, formed a large crowd.
Videos have surfaced online showing a massive accumulation of passengers at the "Beruni" station of the Tashkent metro.
The Ministry of Transport informed Kun.uz that the situation was caused by a train accident (No. 3316) on September 16 at the "Kosmonavtlar" station. It was noted that this incident occurred at around 13:23.
"As a result of the prompt actions taken by the train driver in accordance with established protocols, the train malfunction was resolved within 5 minutes, and the train service was restored," stated the official announcement from "Toshkent Metropoliteni."
Ministry of Transport spokesperson Navruz Ashurmatov explained that the situation at "Kosmonavtlar" affected "Beruni" because the two metro stations are located on the same line—the "Uzbekistan" line.
"Beruni" is the station with the highest passenger traffic on this line. Several universities are located nearby. The fact that the train at "Kosmonavtlar" was halted for a short time impacted the schedule of other trains. This led to delays. On regular days, this doesn't happen," he said.