Tashkent Airport expands waiting area for departing passengers
The sterile area of the departure hall for passengers at Tashkent International Airport has been increased by 2,000 square meters.
According to Uzbekistan Airports, the new area is located to the left of the Art Bazaar and includes a waiting zone and a future food court.
As a result of auctions on E-auksion.uz, contracts have been signed with two companies: The Border by Teriyaki and four establishments including Hardee’s, Pizza Hut, La Croissanterie, and Pinkberry. The construction of the restaurants will begin soon, and for now, the areas are covered with banners. The zone already features a coffee corner, Caffelito.
The expansion also allowed for the connection of the general departure hall with the B5-B6-B7 terminal. In the future, it is planned to create a separate gallery and exit to the lower gates, segregating the flow of arriving and departing passengers.