President orders strict control to prevent unjustified methane price hikes
The Ministry of Energy stated that there are no sufficient grounds for a sharp increase in methane prices. Entrepreneurs who unjustifiably raise prices will be held accountable.
The president gave the government a strict directive to prevent unjustified increases in gas prices. This was reported by Deputy Minister of Energy Azizkhodja Kobilov, who provided information on the liberalization of gas prices following numerous discussions regarding prices.
It should be recalled that from August 1, the maximum price for one cubic meter of liquefied gas (methane), which was 3,750 UZS, was abolished. Thus, as of yesterday, prices at gas stations for automobiles became regulated by the market.
"Given that the price of purchased natural gas and tax rates are strictly determined, and that significant changes in storage costs are not expected, we believe that after August 1, there are no sufficient grounds for a sharp increase in gas prices for automobiles," noted Azizkhodja Kobilov.
He also emphasized that giving entrepreneurs freedom in setting prices does not mean "the ability to do whatever they want."
It was also noted that there are currently no prohibitions or restrictions on the import of liquefied gas by business entities. To ensure price stability for liquefied gas, producers and importers will consistently offer it at exchange trades, based on the demand volumes for the product.
The Committee for Competition Development and Consumer Rights Protection, the General Prosecutor's Office, Uzenergoinspektsiya, and other relevant authorities will monitor the stabilization of methane prices to prevent their unjustified growth.
In cases of artificially inflated prices for sold fuel, business entities will be held accountable according to the established legal procedures, and fuel supplies to them will be suspended.
Consumers who encounter unjustified price increases on methane can call the Competition Committee at 71-207-47-00, 71-207-48-00, or 1159, as well as the General Prosecutor's Office at 1007 and Uzenergoinspektsiya at 71-200-02-86.