UNFPA to support Uzbekistan in future population census and reproductive health initiatives
On July 31, the Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, Tanzila Narbayeva, met with the UNFPA Resident Representative in Uzbekistan, Nigina Abaszada.
According to the information service of the upper house of parliament, the meeting discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and UNFPA, including issues related to projects and activities implemented in Uzbekistan with the support of the fund.
During the dialogue, questions were addressed regarding the consideration of current demographic processes in the development of socio-economic plans for the regions of Uzbekistan, and cooperation on the population census in 2025-2026.
In addition, specific proposals were put forward to achieve the effectiveness of projects aimed at public health, improving reproductive health, and enhancing human resource capacity based on the use of modern technologies.
Furthermore, there was an exchange of views on the effective use of best practices in the implementation of laws adopted in the republic to combat violence, and it was agreed to jointly develop specific measures in this direction.