Chinese company to invest $50 million in new mining complex in Tashkent region
The Syurenata deposit in the Tashkent region will produce 2.4 million tons of ore annually.
The Chinese company Limaomaoli Metal Company will build a mining complex in the Tashkent region, according to the press service of the Ministry of Geology.
On July 18, construction began on the Syurenata mining complex in the Parkent district. The project launch will allow the production of 2.4 million tons of ore per year, with the complex's capacity being 1 million tons of iron ore concentrate annually.
In the first stage, the Chinese company plans to invest $50 million, creating 400-500 new jobs.
The press service of the Tashkent region's administration reports that the discovered ore reserves at the mine will last for 12 years. The second stage involves the construction of dozens of service facilities and the creation of small enterprises.
According to the Unified State Register of Legal Entities, Limaomaoli Metal Company was established in November 2019. The investor is engaged in iron ore mining and is classified as a small business entity. The company's charter capital is 9.64 billion UZS, with the majority shareholder (53.6%) and manager being Song Liping.