Illegal crypto mining farm causes over 1 billion UZS in damages in Tashkent
Criminal cases have been initiated against perpetrators.
Photo: PGO Department
In a rapid operation conducted by law enforcement officers in the Tashkent region, it was discovered that K.T., a resident of the "Guliston" district, had connected eight sets of mining equipment to the public electricity network for commercial purposes. This illegal mining activity caused damages amounting to 1.2 billion UZS to the state and society, according to the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the Prosecutor General's Office.
Similarly, during a joint operation by the Yukorichirchik district Department for Combating Economic Crimes, the State Security Service, and the Internal Affairs Department, it was found that citizen J.Sh. had installed an "ArtMiner S9" mining device in a residential building in the "Sultonravot" MFI district. This illegal activity resulted in damages of 50.7 million UZS to the state and society.
Criminal cases have been initiated under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, and investigative actions are being carried out regarding these incidents.