Japanese Sojitz opens its representative office in Tashkent
One of the company's projects will be the construction of a medical center in Samarkand for $300 million.
Photo: Sojitz
The President held a meeting with a Japanese delegation headed by the Chairman of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation, the press service of the head of state reported.
During the meeting, the President noted Sojitz's contribution to Uzbekistan, emphasizing the successful implementation of a number of major projects in the oil and gas sector. On July 8, the company's representative office was opened in Tashkent.
During the visit, Sojitz representatives also met with the acting Minister of Health of Uzbekistan. During the meeting, a memorandum of understanding was signed jointly with the Turkish company Rönesans International on the project of a large medical complex in Samarkand.
According to the document, it is planned to create a multidisciplinary medical center with 800 beds based on a public-private partnership. Construction of the $300 million clinic is planned to begin in 2025.
As part of the project, the parties also agreed on joint training of medical personnel at the future clinic.
Earlier, it was reported that Japan will provide Uzbekistan with a loan of $246 million for thirty years.
For information, Sojitz Corporation is a major Japanese trading and investment company with offices in over 50 countries. The company is involved in a wide range of activities, including energy, infrastructure, transportation, real estate, and the chemical industry.