Uzbekistan and Hungary strengthen tourism ties with direct flight resumption
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan, Oybek Shakhavdinov, met with the Managing Director of the Hungarian travel agency "Proper Hospitality Kft," Agnes Vilmos.
During the negotiations, the Hungarian side welcomed the growing dynamics of cooperation between the two countries, especially in the field of tourism.
It was noted that the resumption of flights on the Tashkent-Budapest-Tashkent route on June 30 marked a historic moment and a powerful impetus for the development of tourism between Hungary and Uzbekistan. This convenient and direct air route not only connects the two countries but also establishes an important transportation link that unites all of Central Asia.
It is expected that this step will contribute to increasing the flow of tourists from Hungary to Uzbekistan, attracting people interested in deeply exploring the rich cultural heritage, ancient traditions, and centuries-old history of our country. This route also represents an important cultural and economic bridge, promoting the expansion of tourism opportunities for both countries and deepening international cultural exchange.
The parties also discussed plans to organize joint events in the field of tourism aimed at attracting more Hungarian tourists interested in the cultural heritage, traditions, and history of Uzbekistan.
15:15 / 24.03.2025
Visiting relatives, education and medical treatment: Statistics Committee provides data on tourism purposes of citizens for January