Uzbekistan’s new ambassador presents his credentials to President of Latvia
POLITICS 09:17 / 19.06.2024 1318
On June 17, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia Timur Rakhmanov presented his credentials to the country’s President Edgars Rinkēvičs.
During the conversation, the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Latvia were discussed.
The President of Latvia highly appreciated the state of political dialogue and bilateral trade and economic cooperation between Riga and Tashkent. He emphasized that by the end of 2023, Uzbekistan had become one of Latvia’s largest trade and economic partners.
The large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan were also highly appreciated, and it was noted that their results are welcomed by all EU countries.
Let us remind you that on March 13, Timur Rakhmanov arrived in the capital of Latvia as the new ambassador of Uzbekistan. He replaced Kadambay Sultanov, who worked as Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia (2019-2024) and part-time in Lithuania (2021-2024), Finland (2020-2024) and Estonia (2020-2024) with residence in Riga.