Uzbekistan’s investment and tourism potential presented in Kuwait
TOURISM 13:02 / 19.06.2024 2707
Kuwaiti investors and businessmen were provided with information about large-scale changes in trade and the economy in Uzbekistan, reforms aimed at liberalizing the economy and developing foreign trade, and created business opportunities for foreign investors and importers.
It was noted that a 10-day visa-free regime for entry into Uzbekistan has been introduced for citizens of Kuwait, Jazeera flights have been opened to Tashkent, Samarkand and Namangan, which makes it easier for tourists from Kuwait to visit our country.
At the event, which was attended by Kuwaiti entrepreneurs, investors and tourists, there was a presentation of the investment and tourism potential of Uzbekistan.
The attendees were informed about the results of the III Tashkent International Investment Forum, which took place on May 2-3, in which a number of companies from Kuwait took part, held more than 50 meetings, took part in panel discussions, round tables and B2B meetings.
Following the event, participants highly appreciated the modern development and potential of Uzbekistan, noting that the country has a lot to offer Kuwaiti tourists as the pearl of the ancient Silk Road and one of the fastest growing tourist destinations. Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva, Fergana and Jizzakh can become the main tourist destinations for Kuwaitis in Uzbekistan.