UK to implement projects with Uzbekistan in field of livestock breeding
BUSINESS 10:04 / 19.06.2024 2371
The prestigious “Royal Three County Show” was founded in 1958 and has been held annually since. More than 200 farming communities from Worcestershire, Herefordshire and Gloucestershire are taking part in the exhibition. More than 1,200 farmers, artisans and manufacturers presented their products at the exhibition.
During the exhibition, an opportunity was created for farmers and artisans to exchange experiences and get acquainted with new knowledge and technologies. Various seminars, master classes and conferences were organized.
The event helps open new markets for local producers and bring their products to a wider audience. It unites the local population and helps strengthen harmony and friendship between them.
Chairman of Herefordshire County Council Roger Phillips noted the development of constructive mutually beneficial cooperation between the UK and Uzbekistan in all areas. In particular, he stated that there are great prospects for cooperation in the supply of livestock and livestock products. Particular attention was paid to such important aspects as expanding cooperation between higher education institutions and research institutes in the field of veterinary medicine and animal husbandry, as well as in the training of young scientists.