“Electricity and gas consumption decreased after an increase in tariffs” – Minister of Energy
Energy Minister Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, in an interview with the Uzbekistan 24 TV channel after a meeting with the President on May 30, told how the consumption of electricity and gas has changed in Uzbekistan after tariffs were raised on May 1.
According to him, from May 1 to May 29, electricity consumption decreased by 324 million kWh compared to the same period last year, that is, “this amount has been saved”.
“It is worth noting that compared to the same period last year, the number of subscribers among the population increased by 160 thousand, and the number of subscribers among legal entities, that is, manufacturing enterprises, also increased. This means that a decrease in overall consumption with the growth of subscribers, the economy and industry is one of the proofs of energy saving,” the minister said.
The head of the Ministry of Energy said that solar and wind power plants produced 970 million kWh of electricity, which is 700 million kWh more than the same period last year.
“At the same time, we have reduced the volume of electricity imports and have the opportunity to export while fully providing the population with electricity. The same trend can be seen with gas. Along with the increase in the total number of subscribers, consumption over the 29 days of May decreased by 125 million cubic meters. If you look at daily consumption, TPPs burn 5-6 million cubic meters of gas less than planned, as well as 2 times less coal,” he said.
Gazeta.uz analyzed in detail and with examples how much the population’s expenses will increase with the introduction of new tariffs. The Minister of Energy noted that when determining new tariffs, compensation for part of the costs was taken into account, as well as the costs of importing natural gas. There are no plans to revise social norms yet.