Uzbekistan may import over 1 million tons of coal from Afghanistan
BUSINESS 19:14 / 18.05.2024 3113
A delegation led by Transport Minister Ilhom Makhkamov visited Afghanistan on May 12 and conducted negotiations with the Acting Foreign Minister of the country Amir Khan Muttaqi, as reported by Afghanistan’s MFA.
The Transport Minister indicated that he arrived with a team of engineers to develop the technical and economic foundations for the "Uzbekistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan" railway project. Another delegation from Uzbekistan is expected in a few weeks to bring equipment for the construction of the Afghan railway.
Ismatulla Ergashev, the Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan, announced efforts to issue long-term visas for Afghan businessmen and drivers, as well as visas for education, healthcare, and tourism in Uzbekistan.
According to the Ministry, a technical group is slated to visit Kabul soon to negotiate the purchase of over one million tons of coal. Additionally, engineers are scheduled to arrive to initiate the construction of the Imam al-Bukhari Madrasa in Mazar-i-Sharif.
The President's Special Representative expressed Uzbekistan’s readiness to cooperate with the Afghan Ministry of Information and Culture in constructing and rehabilitating historical sites and places of pilgrimage.