Botir Zokirov monument unveiled in Tashkent
POLITICS 18:07 / 16.05.2024 1488
“This memorial is a material embodiment of the memory of Botir Zokirov. At the same time, the best monument to this great creator is all our reforms and their practical results aimed at developing culture and art in New Uzbekistan,” the president said.
Botir Zokirov was born in 1936 into a family of artists and grew up in a creative environment. Already at the age of 29, he received the title of People’s Artist of Uzbekistan. In 2000, he was posthumously awarded the “Buyuk xizmatlari uchun” Order, and in 2021 – the “El-yurt hurmati” Order.
The Cabinet of Ministers was instructed to prepare a resolution providing for the creation of a memorial museum for the singer in Tashkent, an international pop art competition named after Botir Zokirov, the establishment of a state scholarship, the creation of a feature film and comprehensive support for the activities of the National Pop Symphony Orchestra.