President Mirziyoyev meets Coca-Cola CEO to discuss growth projects
POLITICS 20:41 / 15.05.2024 1928
Today, on May 15, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received James Quincey, Chairman and CEO of Coca-Cola, according to the presidential press service. Tuncay Özilhan, Chairman of Anadolu Group, which includes Coca-Cola's exclusive partner in Uzbekistan, Coca-Cola İçecek, also participated in the meeting.
Currently, three Coca-Cola plants are operating in Uzbekistan, in the city of Tashkent, Urgench city, and Namangan region. A new plant was launched in the Samarkand region on Wednesday, and the fifth plant is expected to be commissioned in the Namangan region in 2025.
The meeting acknowledged the positive dynamic of cooperation in the food sector, including the implementation of 'green' solutions and technologies saving energy and water. Additionally, the sides discussed developing innovative activities and research-training engineers and industry specialists.
Agreements were reached to expand the investment program, diversify product types, and produce materials and components.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the necessity of adopting special 'roadmap' to expedite the implementation of promising projects, according to the announcement.
Coca-Cola is one of the world's largest companies in non-alcoholic beverage production, covering over 200 markets, with more than 200 brands and over 950 production facilities.
The joint venture Coca-Cola Bottlers Uzbekistan was opened in March 1994. The company was privatized in September 2021. The Turkish company Coca-Cola İçecek acquired 57.118 percent of the state share through its subsidiary CCI International Holland B. V., with the transaction amounting to 252.28 million dollars. The remaining share (42.88 percent) belongs to The Coca-Cola Export Corporation.