Prosecutor General’s Office investigating embezzlement at Nukus Library for Visually Impaired
The special library for the visually impaired in the city of Nukus was found to have embezzlement and misappropriation involving funds allocated for the building's reconstruction and equipment, totaling 530.4 million UZS. Further, 140 million UZS designated for Braille printers and a sound recording studio were misused. A criminal case has been initiated.
The Prosecutor General's Office press service reports budget funds were embezzled from the special library for the visually impaired in the city of Nukus.
It was noted that contract works valued at 10.4 billion UZS related to the reconstruction and equipment of the library administration building were investigated. It was discovered that although reports falsely declared completion, 530.4 million UZS worth of works were not executed, leading to the embezzlement of state funds.
"The misappropriation of funds designated for equipping the library, including 90 million UZS for two Braille printers and 50 million UZS for a sound recording studio, has limited the ability to provide persons with visual impairments literature and audio materials in the Karakalpak language," the PGO’s statement said.
The incident has prompted a criminal case under Part 3, Article 167 ('Embezzlement or misappropriation on a very large scale; punishable by a fine of 300 to 600 times the amount of the BCU or by correctional labor for up to three years or by deprivation of liberty for five to ten years') and Part 1, Article 209 ('Official forgery; punishable by a fine of 100 to 300 times the base calculating amount or by deprivation of specific rights up to five years or by compulsory public works up to 360 hours or by correctional labor for up to two years or by restriction of liberty for one to two years or by deprivation of liberty for up to three years') of the Criminal Code.
The PGO added that investigative actions are being taken and measures to compensate for the damages are underway.