Bukhara homicide case solved after six-year investigation
The victim's body was found with 18 stab wounds in a house that had caught fire.
Illustrative photo / tergov.uz
It has been reported that around 01:15 AM on April 24, 2018, the Bukhara City Police Department's duty unit received an urgent notification.
According to the report, a fire occurred in one of the residences on Turdi Faroghiy Street, and following the fire's extinguishment, the body of a citizen living in that house was found in the guest room with a total of 18 stab wounds across various parts of the body.
The incident prompted a criminal case under Articles 97-2 "J" and 173-2 "b, v" of the Criminal Code.
Despite conducting a series of immediate technical, investigative, and investigative actions at that time, no concrete results were achieved in revealing the crime.
Since the beginning of this year, based on a special order by the head of the Regional Internal Affairs Directorate, renewed urgent investigative actions and special measures for the disclosure were determined regarding crimes committed in previous years but remaining unsolved.
The perpetrator of this crime was identified during the technical and investigative actions.
Based on the investigative actions conducted at the scene, as well as witness statements, the guilt of the suspected perpetrator was fully established. The collected documents regarding the crime case have been sent to the City Court of Bukhara to ensure the inevitability of the punishment.