Uzbek man who was on international wanted list for 10 years detained in Kazakhstan (video)
A 42-year-old man is suspected of human trafficking. The issue of his extradition is being decided.
Astana police detained a citizen of Uzbekistan who had been on the international wanted list for 10 years. The issue of his extradition is being decided, NUR.KZ reports with reference to the press service of the Astana Democratic Party. According to the department, employees of the Astana city police department detained a criminal who is on the international wanted list.
“A 42-year-old citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan has been wanted for human trafficking for 10 years. The initiator of the search is the Tashkent regional DIA,” the report reads. Now the man has been placed in a temporary detention center. The issue of extradition is being resolved.
As reported on the official website of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Kazakhstan, in accordance with the law, the extradition procedure includes the detention of the wanted person, the application of temporary detention for 40 days with the sanction of the court, and then extradition arrest for a period of 12 months. During this time, an extradition check is carried out in relation to the person in custody and a decision is made on the possibility of his extradition to a foreign state.