PGO: Crime rate reduced significantly in Uzbekistan in Q1 2024
In Uzbekistan, during the first three months of 2024, a total of 4,562 crimes were uncovered, and 1,265 individuals who were on the wanted list were apprehended.
According to the Prosecutor General's Office, systematic efforts are being carried out in the fight against violations and crime. As a result of the measures taken, 7,762 neighborhoods, or 82.2% of them, did not report any crimes. Stable crime reduction or stabilization was reported in 1,364 neighborhoods.
In the field of rapid-search operations, control was strengthened, which led to the exposure of 4,562 crimes committed under unclear circumstances and the apprehension of 1,265 wanted individuals.
During pre-trial checks, inquiries, and preliminary investigations, measures were taken to ensure adherence to the law. Investigative and inquiry bodies reviewed criminal cases against 10,602 individuals and forwarded 8,505 cases to the courts. The prosecutorial bodies directly conducted preliminary investigations on 2,323 criminal cases, resulting in 1,960 individuals being implicated and 1,288 cases being submitted to the courts. Additionally, damages amounting to 602.5 billion UZS inflicted by criminal activities were recovered.