Women’s business mentoring program TalpynUp being launched in Uzbekistan
Applications from those wishing to participate in the six-month course will be accepted until April 18.
Photo: Association of Business Trainers of Kazakhstan
In Uzbekistan, preparations are underway for the launch of a mentoring program for entrepreneurs TalpynUp, the Association of Business Trainers, which organizes the project, reports.
The initiative is being implemented with the support of USAID and the partnership of Imperial College London. Its main goals are to develop women's skills and qualities for the business environment of the future, scaling business initiatives and creating an eco-system for networking.
In addition to Uzbekistan, from this year TalpynUp will begin work in Kyrgyzstan. Since 2023, the mentoring program has also been implemented in Kazakhstan.
The program includes six modules of intensive online training on topics such as sales skills, tax and financial legislation, HR management, business planning, marketing and networking. The course lasts 6 months.
The program includes three sections – individual training, masterminds with a mentor and practical sessions with business trainers. At the end of the course, graduates will receive diplomas.
This year, 30 grant places are allocated for participants from Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan, and another 120 are reserved for Kazakhstan. The following will be able to receive grants:
• women under 29 years of age, mothers of many children or mothers of children with developmental disabilities;
• owners of a business operating for 1 to 3 years.
Those wishing to undergo training within TalpynUp are required to register using the link.
The selection results will be announced on April 18. The training itself is scheduled to begin on April 20.