Uzbekistan and South Korea partner to enhance construction material testing
A delegation of Uzbekistan, consisting of representatives from "Uzsanoatqurilishmateriallari," "Uzsanoatqurilishbank," and other related industry structures, is currently visiting South Korea.
During a meeting that took place at the Korea Material & Lab (KML), delegates were acquainted with the quality of construction materials and the operations of the testing laboratory.
Following the negotiations, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Uzbekistan's "Uzsanoatqurilishmateriallari" association and KML for the establishment of a testing laboratory.
Upon its establishment, this state-of-the-art laboratory will test around 300 quality indicators for more than 30 construction materials according to international standards.
KML is a leading provider of testing and certification services in the field of construction materials and other industrial sectors in South Korea. The organization boasts about 20 testing laboratories within South Korea, representation in 6 countries, approximately 30,000 clients, and nearly a thousand highly trained specialists.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that extensive work is planned for further development of international connections in the field of building materials production in the country, the attraction of modern technologies produced abroad, including advanced laboratory complexes, and the creation of opportunities for laboratory testing of kaolin raw materials and other main types of products.