Ex-governor of Andijan city Bakhromjon Khaydarov dies
He was accused of looting 48 billion soums of budget funds with his accomplices and was sentenced to 10-year imprisonment. The death of the deceased took place in the penal institution. It is not yet known what caused the former governor’s death.
The former governor of Andijan city Bakhromjon Khaydarov died in prison. This was confirmed by a Kun.uz source in Andijan regional administration. It is not yet known what caused his death.
Bakhromjon Khaydarov, who officially took office as the governor of Andijan on October 8, 2019, was accused of committing a crime in June 2022 and was detained in procedural order.
Khaydarov and his accomplices looted 48 billion soums of budget funds while working as the head of the regional finance department. As part of the investigation, 37 persons were charged and 32 of them were imprisoned.
It was also reported that Bakhromjon Khaydarov, as the governor, caused more than 1.7 billion soums of damage to the state’s interests as a result of violations related to land allocation.
Earlier, the former governor was sentenced to 10-year imprisonment.
Bakhromjon Khaydarov was born in 1972 in the Osh region of the Kyrgyz Republic.
In 1994, Bakhromjon Khaydarov, who started working in the Andijan regional finance department, worked as the head of the department in 2017-2019.