Collapse of metal structures in Almalykr results in death of three Indian citizens
Heavy snowfall led to a tragedy at a new copper enrichment factory under construction.
Photo: Still from the video
In Almalyk, Tashkent region, a fatal accident occurred at a new copper enrichment factory under construction whereby metal structures collapsed due to heavy snowfall. At the scene, 32 workers of a construction company (all citizens of India) were injured; three of them died on the spot.
The incident took place at the "3rd Copper Enrichment Factory" being constructed in the industrial zone of Almalyk city, located in the Tashkent region.
According to a report by the Ministry of Emergency Situations, at approximately 08:00 on February 20, the iron structures of the new factory in the industrial zone of Almalyk city collapsed due to persistent snowfall.
As a result of the accident, 32 workers of the construction company (all citizens of India) were injured, with three reported dead and 29 hospitalized with various degrees of bodily injuries. Four of the injured citizens have been provided with necessary medical assistance and discharged from the hospital.
At present, a working group comprising responsible organizations has been formed to urgently investigate the causes and consequences of the incident on-site, to mitigate the effects, and to provide assistance to the victims.