Many pilgrims from Uzbekistan left stranded in Saudi Arabia; additional flights being arranged to bring them home
The Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, has issued a statement about the challenges faced by Uzbek pilgrims in Mecca and Medina during their Umrah pilgrimage, particularly concerning their return home.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs acknowledged the distress of pilgrims who were stranded due to technical glitches in flight arrangements and the lack of necessary expertise among private tourist companies that organized the trips.
As of February 4, 2024, a number of these pilgrims have been successfully repatriated to Uzbekistan, and efforts are underway to ensure the prompt return of the remaining citizens. The Uzbekistan Embassy in Riyadh and the General Consulate in Jeddah are closely monitoring the situation, providing consular, legal, and other necessary assistance to the compatriots.
In collaboration with Uzbekistan's Ministry of Transport and other relevant agencies, a schedule for additional flights has been established to expedite the repatriation process.
The Consulate General urges citizens to abide by the rules and regulations of Saudi Arabia while the situation is being resolved.