Students poisoned at a boarding school in Surkhandarya; criminal case opened on the fact
A private enterprise that provided outsourcing services to the boarding school prepared low-quality food from products that were unfit for consumption.
In a specialized boarding school in Sariosiyo district, Surkhandarya region, food poisoning of students was registered and a criminal case was opened, Children’s Ombudsman Surayyo Rakhmonova reported.
It was found out that the incident happened on January 18. A private enterprise that provided outsourcing services to the boarding school prepared low-quality food from products that were unfit for consumption. As a result, 33 students applied to the district medical association with symptoms of acute gastritis.
In the investigation carried out by the rapid investigation team, it was identified that some products taken from the school kitchen did not meet the requirements of sanitary standards and hygiene standards, and the rules of the use of kitchen equipment were not followed, which led to “infectious gastrointestinal diseases” among children.
In connection with the situation, a criminal case was initiated by the Sariosiyo district prosecutor’s office under Paragraph “b”, Article 186-4 of the Criminal Code (Production, storage, transportation or transfer, performance of works or provision of services for the purpose of transferring goods that do not meet security requirements). Preliminary investigation actions are being conducted. Convicts can be imprisoned for 7 to 12 years.