Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with Prime Minister of the State Council of China
POLITICS 10:10 / 24.01.2024 10132
Issues of further expansion of multifaceted practical interaction, primarily in the trade and economic sphere, were considered.
It was emphasized that thanks to the political will and joint efforts of the leaders of the two countries, Uzbek-Chinese relations have reached an unprecedented level in all areas and directions.
Last year, trade turnover increased by 50 percent, reaching $14 billion. The potential for increasing this figure to $20 billion was noted, including by increasing mutual supplies of high-quality agricultural and industrial goods. The total volume of Chinese investments in the economy of Uzbekistan exceeded $14 billion.
The issues of preparing separate cooperation programs in the field of infrastructure modernization, expansion of industrial cooperation, technology transfer in agriculture and the development of “green” energy were discussed.
The prospects for deepening practical interaction with leading banking and financial institutions in China, as well as the participation of Chinese companies in the privatization processes in our country, are also discussed.
The results of the first Uzbek-Chinese forum of regions and industrial exhibition, held on January 22 in the city of Urumqi, were highly appreciated.
The successful holding of an educational forum and the Days of Uzbek Culture in China these days was noted. The parties spoke in favor of further expansion of air traffic and tourist exchanges.
In conclusion, the President invited the Prime Minister of the State Council of the People's Republic of China to visit Uzbekistan.
More news: