Foreigners to begin to be taught Uzbek language and culture of Uzbekistan through online platform Uzacademy
Textbooks on the Uzbek language, national music and films will be posted on the platform, and programs of the “O‘zbekiston tarixi” and “Madaniyat va ma’rifat” TV channels will also be broadcast.
An Internet platform “Uzbek Academy” (Uzacademy) will be created in Uzbekistan, providing training in foreign countries in the history and culture of the country, the Uzbek language and literature.
The platform will host online lessons, presentations and lectures on the bilateral relations of Uzbekistan with foreign countries.
It is also planned to integrate the platform with digital libraries of universities and the National Library named after Alisher Navoi.
In addition, Uzacademy will post e-books on history and culture, Uzbek language and literature, films with subtitles in English and Russian, national music, as well as broadcast programs from the Uzbekistan 24, “O‘zbekiston tarixi” and “Madaniyat va ma’rifat” TV channels.
The International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage “Silk Road” and the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi will organize training through the platform.
By the end of 2024, Uzbek language courses will be organized at Uzbek national cultural centers and diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan abroad.
In addition, the relevant ministries and departments have been instructed to establish the activities of centers and departments in educational and scientific organizations, primarily in the USA, Russia, Kazakhstan, France, Turkey, Egypt, the Republic of Korea, India and China, by March 1, 2026.