Mubashshir Ahmad detained in Türkiye
Alisher Tursunov, known as Mubashshir Ahmad, the founder of the Azon Global information analysis portal, has been detained in Türkiye for 12 days. According to the Kun.uz source, the Turkish police took him away on suspicion of a threat to public safety.
The founder of the Azon Global information analysis portal Alisher Tursunov (a.k.a. Mubashshir Ahmad) was taken as a suspect by the employees of the Turkish internal affairs system on December 28, 2023, Azon Global announced today.
"The information about his detention was not officially disclosed to the general public with a belief that there was some misunderstanding and there would be no need to worry. We were certain that the accusations against Mubashshir Ahmad were completely groundless and he would be released soon. However, unfortunately, he has not been set free yet.
According to Turkish law, a suspect cannot be detained for more than 3 days. If the charge is proven within this period, it should be transferred to the Justice Department, if it is not proven, it should be expelled. Sometimes foreigners are transferred to deportation centers and from there they are sent to their home country or released.
In the preliminary investigations, the accusation against Mubashshir Ahmad was not proven. It remains unknown why he is still being held in the detention center. Currently, lawyers are studying the case and all necessary measures are being taken," the report said.
According to Kun.uz sources, Mubashshir Ahmad was taken on suspicion of a threat to public safety.
It is also said that Uzbek diplomats in Türkiye went to the detention center where he was kept and talked with him.
According to the information provided by the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Istanbul on January 9, appropriate consular and legal assistance is being provided to Mubashshir Ahmad.
"It is true that on December 28, 2023, a citizen of Uzbekistan, Alisher Tursunov (Mubashshir Ahmad), born in 1974, was taken by the Turkish police from his home and placed in the Binkilich deportation center, located in the Chatalja district of Istanbul," the information of the consulate reads.
For information, Mubashshir Ahmad announced in August 2023 that the website Azon.uz, which he founded in Uzbekistan, had stopped its activities. After that, in November, he launched the Azon Global portal, which operates in Uzbek, Russian, English and Turkish languages.