Russian Gazprom increases gas supplies to Uzbekistan
According to the head of the Russian company, the maximum technically possible volume of gas is being delivered to Uzbekistan through the Central Asia – Center gas pipeline.
Photo: Kremlin.ru
The Russian oil and gas company Gazprom, against the backdrop of severe cold, increased supplies of gas to Uzbekistan, the Board Chairman of the company Alexey Miller told Vladimir Putin on December 26 in a meeting.
“In December, with the start of cold, our Uzbek friends and colleagues asked to increase gas supplies in a volume that doubled our daily obligations under the signed contract,” said Alexey Miller.
According to him, in December the company supplied the maximum technically possible volume of gas that can be supplied via the Central Asia – Center gas pipeline.
“For Uzbekistan, gas is very important in getting through the autumn-winter period and we are supplying it at the request of our Uzbek colleagues,” Alexey Miller said.
Russia started delivering gas to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan on October 7.