Snow and fog expected on Kamchik pass
A glaze of ice may be formed on the pass road, there is a risk of snowfall in some areas of Tashkent and Namangan regions.
On December 27, it is expected to snow on the Kamchik pass, which connects the city of Tashkent and the western regions of the republic with the Valley regions, Uzhydromet reported.
“On December 27, 2023, on the section of the highway A-373 “Tashkent – Osh” passing through the Kamchik pass, as a result of snowing, heavy precipitation, fog may be observed from time to time, visibility will decrease to 50 meters, wind speed may increase to 15-20 meters/second. It can lead to the formation of snow piles on the highway,” the report said.
Also, due to the expected rainfall and sudden temperature changes on December 25-29, a risk of avalanche is announced in the mountainous regions of the republic, including:
• Tashkent region: Bostanlyk, Akhangaran and Parkent districts (mountains of the Chotkal range);
• Pop district of Namangan region.
“Citizens living in mountainous areas, vacationers, and drivers moving in mountainous areas are asked to take precautionary measures,” the report said.
Earlier, Uzhydromet forecasted that wet and cold air will enter the country on December 26-27.