3 CNG filling stations in Tashkent city and region embezzled natural gas worth 34 billion soums
It became known that the order and schemes of connecting the metering devices were changed by these gas utility companies in order to reduce the actual consumption of gas.
Photo: Telegram / minenergy_uz
On December 1 of this year, cases of illegal use of natural gas were detected during control activities at CNG filling stations in Tashkent city and Tashkent region, the press service of the Ministry of Energy reports.
It became known that in order to reduce the actual gas consumption of CNG filling stations belonging to T.V.G LLC located in Bektemir district of Tashkent city, O.E.G. LLC and P.O. LLC, the order of connecting the meter and the schemes have been changed.
“According to the initial calculations, it was found that these 3 branches caused a total of 34 billion 640 million soums of damage to the state’s interests,” the report said.
Relevant documents were submitted to the law enforcement agencies to take action against the violating consumers in the prescribed manner.