Chinese company investing $15 million in production workshop in Fergana
BUSINESS 15:23 / 30.11.2023 11923
The Chinese Mycars (Shandong) International Trading Co., Ltd. intends to invest $15 million in a production project in the Fergana region, Spot reports with reference to the press service of the regional administration.
The governor of the region, Khayrullo Bozorov, discussed with representatives of the company a large multi-industry project being implemented in the Kuvasoy district. A preliminary agreement on its implementation was reached during Bozorov’s September visit to China.
At the initial stage, it is planned to produce autoclaved gas blocks and basalt thermal insulation slabs for building facades.
A subsidiary company has already been created in Fergana, which will begin implementing a production project in the coming days.
In the second stage, the assembly of lifting cranes and the production of veterinary drugs will be established. As a result, 300 new jobs will be created.