Senate approves treaty on alliance relations with Kazakhstan
POLITICS 21:08 / 25.11.2023 8755
On November 25, 2023, within the framework of the next plenary session of the Senate, the law “On ratification of the treaty on alliance relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan” was considered.
During the discussion, the senators emphasized that Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan are the closest neighbors and time-tested strategic partners. In recent years, a new era of cooperation between the two countries has begun, relations in political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other fields are rapidly developing.
It was noted that the main goal of the agreement is to strengthen the new stage of interstate relations aimed at further strengthening the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and stable economic development of the two countries.
The agreement envisages close cooperation in foreign policy, defense and security, migration, development of industrial cooperation, adoption of joint measures on rational use of transboundary water resources, strengthening of relations between parliaments, political parties and public organizations.
Senators expressed the opinion that the ratification of the agreement will serve to support the spiritual and cultural closeness of the two peoples, to strengthen mutual relations in the fields of culture, science, education and sports.
It was specially noted that the regulation on the Supreme Interstate Council of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, chaired by the heads of state, is included in the annex to the agreement.
As a result of the discussion, the Senate approved the law on the ratification of the agreement.