Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan plan to export “green” energy to Europe
The countries agreed on the technical conditions for the export of “green” energy and the establishment of a joint venture.
Photo: REGNUM
Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan plan to export “green” energy to Europe, Zakon.kz reports.
According to the publication, referring to the Ministry of Energy of Kazakhstan, the countries have agreed on the technical conditions for the export of “green” energy and the establishment of a joint venture.
The relevant agreement was reached at the meeting of the ministers of energy and economy of Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan in Baku. During the event, the prospects of exporting electricity from Central Asian countries to Europe through the territory of Azerbaijan were discussed, the ministry said.
At the end of the meeting, the heads of the ministries signed a joint communiqué, in which it was noted that the countries’ potential in the field of renewable energy and their readiness to join the project of exporting electricity from alternative sources to Europe.
Gas for three Uzbekistans? UzAtom director Azim Akhmedkhojaev accuses public of wasting gas while government exports surge