Over 100 Uzbek migrants enslaved in Russia
In September-October, the LLC registered in the Moscow Oblast brought more than 100 Uzbeks to a large chicken farm in the Sverdlovsk Oblast. Migrants are recruited to work without appropriate documents giving the right to temporary stay and work in Russia.
The staff of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Yekaterinburg, in cooperation with representatives of the Foreign Labor Migration Agency, assisted the return of Uzbeks involved in forced labor in the Ural Federal District of Russia.
According to information received from the Consulate General, in October of this year, citizens of Uzbekistan Kh.S., B.S., U.D. contacted the FLMA representative in Yekaterinburg and reported that the employers of the “Reftinskaya ptitsefabrika” in Sverdlovsk Oblast took away the passports of a group of compatriots and exploited them without paying their monthly salaries.
According to inquiries made on the basis of compatriots’ appeals, in September-October of this year, Constanta LLC, registered in the Moscow Oblast, brought more than 100 Uzbeks to a large chicken farm in the Sverdlovsk Oblast. Migrants are recruited to work without appropriate documents giving the right to temporary stay and work in Russia.
During communication with compatriots, it was found that they did not receive their monthly salaries for 2 months, and their passports were confiscated.
As a result of the negotiations with the management of the enterprise, it was achieved that 53 Uzbek citizens were given passports and they were helped to reach their homeland. The rest expressed their desire to continue their activities legally in Yekaterinburg, Moscow and other cities.