A program to be developed to renovate 33,000 obsolete transformers across Uzbekistan
33,000 transformers and 122,000 kilometers of power lines in the regions are outdated, it was noted at the meeting with the president. A task has been set to develop a 3-year program for updating obsolete transformers and networks and reduce total losses from the current 12% to 8% by 2026.
The readiness of the energy system for the autumn-winter season was discussed at the meeting with the President of Uzbekistan.
It is noted that more than 4 trillion soums have been allocated for the modernization of the network and transformers in the last 5 years.
However, it was shown that some regional governors are not paying enough attention to the improvement of transformers and networks in their mahallas, to the formation of funds, transformers, wires and other spare parts reserves for autumn-winter maintenance.
In general, 33,000 transformers and 122,000 kilometers of electrical networks in the regions are worn out, as a result, 12% of the produced electricity was lost. The volume of electricity losses in 20 districts is 1.5 times higher than the national indicator.
In this regard, the Ministry of Energy was given instructions to develop a 3-year program for the renewal of outdated transformers and networks in the regions, and to regional governors and prosecutors to implement the program.
It was emphasized that by 2026 the volume of total losses should be reduced to 8%.