Uzbekistan launches new system allowing users to change mobile operators while maintaining the phone number
In the first stage, one can change the mobile operator by contacting their office, and later – online through the Single Portal for Interactive Public Services.
On the sidelines of the ICTWeek project, it was announced that a new service has been launched in Uzbekistan allowing users to change mobile operators while maintaining the phone number. Now subscribers can choose any operator depending on the quality of service without having to change their number.
To do this, one needs to submit an application at the office of the mobile operator they want to switch to, after which they can take a new SIM card.
For the service, the subscriber must make a one-time payment, the amount of which is regulated by each mobile operator independently.
In the future, this service will be launched online through the Single Portal for Interactive Public Services – my.gov.uz.
For information, currently, 5 mobile operators – Beeline, Mobi.uz, Ucell, UZTELECOM, and Humans – provide communication services in Uzbekistan.