Indoor ice resort worth $12 million to be built in Andijan region
Chinese investors are planning to establish an indoor ice resort on a 4-hectare area in Andijan region, the press service of the regional administration reported. The name of the company or companies involved in the project is not specified.
Photo: Andijan regional government
On October 12, at a meeting with investors, regional governor Shukhrat Abdurakhmonov discussed the construction project of the facility, which is reportedly being developed in order to develop the tourism industry and attract foreign tourists.
The cost of the complex, designed for 365-day operation, is estimated at $12 million. On its territory, there will be a parking lot for 500 cars, sports fields, a cinema, a restaurant and other facilities.
Representatives of the administration offered Chinese investors to allocate space for the implementation of the project in the city of Khanabad. They, accompanied by the regional deputy governor, visited this place and inspected it.