Increasing railway ticket prices may be revised
Jakhongir Davletov, the head of the department of Uztemiryulyulovchi JSC, informed at the press conference that the rates will be revised, and the residents' appeals will be taken into account in this process. After the event, he talked about it in detail in an interview with Kun.uz.
In Uzbekistan, starting from October 20, the price of high-speed train tickets on local routes will be increased by 1.5 times, and for "Afrosiyob" trains - by 2 times. At the same time, Jakhongir Davletov, head of the Strategic Planning and Business Development Department of Uztemiryulyulovchi JSC, said that after October 20, new prices may be revised for a month and a half.
"We have implemented such a system that it is possible to get tickets within 45 days from the date of ticket sale announcement. We will have more than 1 month in that period. During this time, prices will be increased, only based on established procedures and a developed calculation," Davletov said in an interview with Kun.uz.
Also, Davletov informed that high-speed train ticket prices will not be increased by 50% for passengers, which will be 30-35% more expensive for citizens.
"This 50 percent increase [in high-speed train ticket prices] is actually an increase from the fare portion. That is, this price does not increase from service parts. In general, this item can be increased by 30-35 percent for the passenger.
Not 100 percent of the ticket, but only the part of the fare aimed at updating the traffic structure and improving the infrastructure will be increased, except for the service provided to passengers.
Currently, we have more than 200 prices, of which it can be understood as more if we say relative. There are 200-250 prices, how many stops are there? Each station has tariffs, so it is impossible to list each of their prices. If we say in terms of percentages, the announced 50% increase may mean 30-35% for the passenger", Jakhongir Davletov said.
Earlier, the officials of the railway industry held a press conference and answered questions about the problems in the industry and ticket prices.
According to the presidential decree signed last week, from January 1, 2024, the practice of state regulation of tariffs on high-speed trains will be suspended.