Uzbekistan, USA sign 12 documents in a number of fields
On the eve of Mirziyoyev’s visit to the USA, documents were signed in the fields of energy, mechanical engineering, ICT, agriculture, medicine, pharmaceuticals and several others.
Photo: miit.uz
On the eve of the visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States of America, the Uzbek-American business forum was held in Washington on September 15 of this year. It was attended by heads of relevant ministries and agencies of the two countries, industrial associations, commercial banks and investment structures, as well as heads of large US corporations operating in ICT, machine building, agriculture, light industry, transport, banking and other fields.
It is noted that 300 US companies are operating in Uzbekistan today, which is twice as much as in 2017. US companies are successfully operating in the country’s economy: automobile industry – General Motors, agricultural machinery production – John Deer, CNH, gas production – Air Products, agriculture – Silverleaf and other sectors.
At the same time, economic sectors such as mining industry, chemical and energy industry, textiles, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, electronics, and information technologies were identified as the most promising directions for the implementation of joint investment projects. It was noted that there are great opportunities in the creation of joint ventures for the production of products with high added value and their export to third countries.
The importance of activating business relations between the two countries, the readiness of state agencies to provide comprehensive support in the implementation of all joint projects and initiatives was emphasized.
At the end of the event, 12 documents were signed in the fields of energy, mechanical engineering, ICT, agriculture, financial-technical and scientific-technical cooperation, production of medical and pharmaceutical products.