Uzbekistan, South Korea to cooperate in field of efficient processing of household waste
The South Korean delegation headed by the President of the Korean Institute of Ecological Industry and Technology (KEITI), who is in our country on a working visit, met with the Deputy Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan Sherzod Tukhtabayev, a Kun.uz correspondent reports.
During the dialogue, a number of proposals were put forward aimed at strengthening interagency cooperation. At the meeting, an active dialogue between the two countries was noted, attention was paid to the further expansion of relations of mutual cooperation, the joint development of approaches in the legal sphere.
On June 12-14, a PGO delegation visited the Republic of Korea and got acquainted with innovative environmental technologies at specialized waste processing plants KEITI (Pyeontaek Eco Center, OSEONG Thermal Power and Anyang GS Power).
As a result of the visit, 2 investment agreements were signed on the project for the production of biogas and "green" energy from waste in the Jizzakh region.
The Prosecutor General's Office also discussed the results of a study on the implementation of the Law of Uzbekistan "On waste" in the regions.
Following the meeting, proposals were made to create joint research projects between the Academy of Law Enforcement Agencies and KEITI, develop joint training programs and exchange academic staff, organize regular meetings between the Prosecutor General's Office of Uzbekistan and KEITI. Also, the parties agreed to create regular communication channels through the formation of joint working groups and common databases, based on the experience of KEITI in identifying areas of potential development in Uzbekistan and ensuring the creation of initiative projects, the development of programs for training and building the capacity of environmental specialists, which include several stages.